Privacy

STATEMENT REGARDING PRIVACY POLICY

Stanley and Simmons International Pty Ltd, trading as ZELKOVA CONSULTING recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about any of our clients. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word client and or customer includes visitors to our web sites, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products and services.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information.

Personal Information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us – in the event we have used a third party, we will always notify you accordingly (examples include press releases etc). We may automatically collect personal information by collecting and tracking the unique device identifier of the devices you use to access our services.

If you access or log-in to one of our services through a third party social media service or connect your use of our service to a third party social media service, the information we collect may also include your user ID and/or user name associated with that social media service, any information or content you have permitted the third party social media service to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends lists, and any information you have disclosed in connection with that social media service. We do not collect your passwords other than in relation to our own services. When you access our services through third party social media services or when you connect your use of our service to third party social media services, you are authorising us to collect, store, and use such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of Information

We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and in some instances, your financial details (if you place an order with us for example). When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network, which you visit, and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

We use your information to provide our services (which on digital platforms may include the display of personalised content and advertising) to you, to fulfill administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, credit and account management, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes. Where your personal information is contained within an advertisement, which we publish for you (this is for clients we act for and on behalf of, under separate contract), we may also use your information for publication of that same advertisement in other media, in accordance with the terms and conditions of the initial publication. Where your personal information is contained in a user generated post or in a communication to a post on any of our social media pages, such as facebook, we may publish your name to identify you as the author of the comment/correspondence if we choose to publish your comment/correspondence in any media.

If you log in with or connect a social media service account with any of our services, we may share your user name, picture, and likes, as well as your comments with other users of our services and with your friends associated with your social media service. We may also share the same information with the social media service provider. By logging in with or connecting your account for any of our services with a social media service, you are authorising us to share information we collect from and about you with the social media service provider, other users and your friends and you understand that the social media service’s use of the shared information will be governed by the social media service’s privacy policy. If you do not want your personal information shared in this way, please do not connect your social media service account with your account for any of our services and do not participate in social sharing on any of our services.

Use by Third Parties

We may collect and use certain non-personal information (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider) to optimise our goods and services (which on digital platforms may include the display of personalised content and advertising) including our Web pages for your computer. We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.

Security

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why. In the event you wish to access any data held by you, we shall provide you within 30 days of the initial request, a quote for costs payable by you as compensation to us for retrieving the data.

To request access please contact our admin.

Public Information

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

ZELKOVA CONSULTING may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be “co-branded” with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

ZELKOVA CONSULTING is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by ZELKOVA CONSULTING of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

What else you should know about privacy on the Internet Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

Further information

Please contact our admin area to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

We may amend our privacy policy from time to time and personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently stated policy. We will post all changes on this page so you should revisit this page from time to time to see any changes. The date of the last update will inform you as to whether there have been changes since your last visit.